This document is a written agreement and an electronic record and valid and enforceable electronic agreement / contract under Information Technology Act, 2000 (as applicable in Republic of India) and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. Your usage of the Website shall be your deemed acceptance of this Privacy Policy and all the modifications and updates thereto.

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes; which includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy covers the information; Stray Curls and (” Stray Curls Platform” and/or “We”) collect from the user(s), whether or not registered with (“User(s)” and/or “You”), Stray Curls Platform (“Website” including any successor website) and includes the Services – (the term as defined in the Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use of the Website.

Nature of Information collected by us:

During your registration or usage of the Website you may provide and/or we may access, capture or store various sensitive personal information, personal information or general information or data with respect to your activities or usage on the Website. We may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. Certain information or data which you will provide includes:

a. First Name and Last Name (used as a user name)
b. Email
c. Password(s) associated with the above user identification (email id)

In the event, you, being a minor, do not wish to register on our Website, but wish to generally browse and use the Website, you hereby declare that you have the consent and authorization of your parent / guardian and will use the Website under his/her control and supervision.

You shall provide correct and updated information:

You represent to us that the information or data you provide to us on the Website from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data to us. Your providing the information or data to us and our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Information for which we are not responsible:

While using the Website you may provide sensitive personal information, or other general information about yourself or in connection with yourself to third parties or generally post on the Website. The Website may have webpages, cookies, files, software, data or other information or communication links that are originated, created or posted by third parties (including advertisers, content or other partners or users) that can or have the capabilities of collecting, storing or using your data / information. We are not responsible for such data or information collected, stored or used by third parties even if such third parties use the Website to collect, store or use such data or information.

How we protect your information:

At the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. However, you may note that we may collect, store and process your information or data in computer resource, computer system or computer network which may not be owned or controlled by us and may be situated outside of Republic of India. You acknowledge that governmental or law enforcement authorities in the countries where your data or information is stored may have right to decrypt, collect, monitor or access to your data or information which actions are completely out of our control. We don’t take any responsibilities for such actions.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

How we use your information:

One of the key purposes for us to collect your personal and general information or data is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

We use your information to facilitate and provide the Services. We may need to use your information or data to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe and efficient usage of Website or our Services; measure interest in the services provided by us; inform you as required; customize your experience; detect and protect you and us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms of use or other agreements between us; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information or data to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your information or data for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use your information or data, to analyze site usage, improve the site’s content and offerings, and customize the site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you with respect to administrative notices, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

You acknowledge that the Website provides free of cost access to you. We have received and will continue to receive funds from various third parties including government agencies within or outside of India. We may share your data or information, with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your information or data for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Website, our activities and those of our affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your information or data which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for us to provide various services on the Website to you and for your usage of the Website and other services provided by us in relation to the Website.

How we store your information or data:

Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form.

Business transfers:

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your information or data in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will reasonably ensure that the information or data you have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Communication policies

We may use your information or data for various communications to you. You have full control regarding which of these communications you want to receive. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting your information:

If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to us deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website. You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

Changes in privacy policy:

From time to time we may update or modify this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Website or your dealings with the Website.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial